Bali Officials Set Sights on Record Numbers For 2024

In 2023 Bali proved that the island was not just resilient, but still one of the world’s most in-demand tourist destinations.

The island welcomed over 5.3 million tourists, which was far beyond expectations for 2023. And officials see no signs of slowing down, mentioning that they could expect over 7 million in 2024.

It’s a lofty goal, probably too lofty. That number would be a 32% increase over last year. If we look at Bali’s arrivals over the last 15 years, we can forecast a more steady, but robust growth. During the 10 years before the pandemic, Bali averaged an increase of roughly 404,000 visitors each year. With that in mind, we at GPFG expect tourism to increase a healthy 11% annually, which would bring 5.83 million, and then 6.47 million in 2025.

DIRECT FOREIGN TOURIST ARRIVALS TO BALI IN 1971 – 2023

YEARTotal International ArrivalsChange
20102,493,05811.80%
20112,756,57910.57%
20122,892,0194.91%
20133,278,59813.37%
20143,766,63814.89%
20154,001,8356.24%
20164,927,93723.14%
20175,697,73915.62%
20186,070,4736.54%
20196,275,2103.37%
20201,069,473-82.96%
202151-100.00%
20222,155,7474226854.90%
20235,273,258144.61%
Average Increase in Arrivals per year, 2010 – 2019:404,527
Average Change in Arrivals, 2010-2019:11.05%

More Australians are visiting than ever before. Australia has always been the #1 market for Bali tourism, and last year was no exception. In fact, with 1.3 million visitors from Australia, this is more than 2019, which was the island’s record for the busiest year.

“Aussies love Bali, there’s no denying it, and we were thrilled to see them rushing back as soon as they could,” says Mark Reed, GPFG International Sales Manager. “They love the beaches, the restaurants, the culture, the surfing… kicking back with a few Bintangs. What’s not to love?”

SE Asia is turning up in a big way. While the Chinese and Japanese markets were a bit slower to return, Indonesia’s regional neighbours around SE Asia are coming to the island in droves. India was the #2 source market in 2023, with significant growth also coming from Singapore, Malaysia, and Vietnam.

TOP 20 DIRECT FOREIGN TOURIST ARRIVALS TO BALI – 2023 vs.
Pre-Pandemic

RankingCOUNTRY2023SHARE (%)Pre-pandemic (2019)(+/-)
1AUSTRALIA1,324,41025.121,247,3876.17%
2INDIA440,4158.35372,02918.38%
3CHINA280,1115.311,183,991-76.34%
4UNITED KINGDOM256,3594.86287,258-10.76%
5USA248,9834.72276,511-9.96%
6SINGAPORE236,2034.48163,37744.58%
7SOUTH KOREA226,7894.3212,8466.55%
8FRANCE208,2533.95208,975-0.35%
9MALAYSIA207,8433.94184,89212.41%
10GERMANY195,7273.71197,478-0.89%
11RUSSIA144,1042.73143,2480.60%
12NETHERLANDS121,1162.3116,6153.86%
13JAPAN116,2322.2257,220-54.81%
14NEW ZEALAND105,0981.99132,284-20.55%
15PHILIPPINES93,4811.77106,902-12.55%
16TAIWAN83,9421.59107,366-21.82%
17VIETNAM72,0171.3739,47882.42%
18ITALY69,9741.3356,37424.12%
19SPAIN62,9461.1956,43111.55%
20CANADA59,5851.1373,727-19.18%
TOTAL4,553,58886.355,424,389-16.05%
OTHER NATIONALITIES719,67013.65850,821-15.41%
TOTAL ARRIVAL5,273,2581006,275,210-15.97%

Over 1.2 million domestic tourists came in December. This last year was one of the busiest on record for the domestic market, totalling nearly 10 million visitors, with 1.2 million arriving in December alone.

Domestic Tourist Arrivals to Bali, Monthly

Month201820192020202120222023
January743,456793,527879,702282,248527,447720,164
February655,719692,113721,105240,608389,690629,282
March762,622787,616567,452305,579547,726665,751
April777,287795,997175,120330,593500,740900,880
May682,521656,082101,948363,959960,692943,713
June1,156,1511,287,877137,395498,852753,907883,793
July906,347935,930229,112166,718784,205898,260
August770,364925,360355,732202,187659,567712,860
September774,144812,003283,349298,950622,068755,293
October762,124853,007337,304468,826718,066813,745
November806,397852,626425,097513,482657,949749,268
December960,8591,152,901382,841629,590930,9171,204,902
TOTAL9,757,99110,545,0394,596,1574,301,5928,052,9749,877,911

More direct flights are in store for 2024. To keep up with demand, airlines are adding more direct flights within the next few months. Vistara recently became the first airline to offer daily routes from India, and it was just announced that IndiGo, a popular low-cost carrier, will fly twice daily routes from Bangalore starting in March. Additional routes from Garuda Indonesia will increase service from Sydney and Melbourne. Batik Air has also added more direct flights from Australia, including a new route from Canberra. Etihad Airways also announced direct flights from Abu Dhabi starting in April, which will increase availability for long-haul flights from Europe.

“These numbers and updates are very favourable for investors, as the island’s demand shows no signs of slowing down,” says Mark. “We do have clients asking about the island’s development and oversupply, and we just have to look at the years past, going back 10 or even 20 years. Bali’s allure isn’t going anywhere.”

You can access our spreadsheets from Bali’s Tourism Office here: Bali Tourism Statistics.

For more information on any of our developments around Bali, and how you can invest with fractional investment or equity release, talk to our team today.

Have questions about our Premium Partners, finance, investment opportunities & solutions?